Phenix City in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Six Indians Hanged

By Mark Hilton, October 5, 2013
Inscription. In November 1836, six Creek and Yuchi Indians were hanged near this spot for their role in a last desperate uprising against the frontier whites of Georgia and Alabama. Following decades of provocation from whites anxious to gain control of their lands, a small band of Indians attacked and burned the little hamlet of Roanoke in Stewart County, Georgia, killing many of its inhabitants. They also killed several whites in a raid on a stagecoach a few miles south of here, near the bridge over Yuchi Creek. Eyewitnesses said the Indians died bravely.
Erected 2004 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Phenix City – Russell County Chamber of Commerce.
2. Riverwalk
distance of this marker); Confederates Set Fire To Lower Bridge (about 500 feet away, measured in a direct line); Horace King (about 800 feet away); The Tie-Snake (about 800 feet away); Columbus Iron Works (approx. 0.3 miles away in Georgia); Empire Mills (approx. 0.3 miles away in Georgia); Garrett and Sons / Cargill-Wright Company (approx. 0.3 miles away in Georgia); Lummus Cotton Gins (approx. 0.3 miles away in Georgia). Click for a list of all markers in Phenix City.