Ortisei in Autonome Provinz Bozen - Südtirol, Trentino-South Tyrol, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Ortisei War Memorial

Inscription. This marker is in three languages; Ladin, the local language of South Tyrol, German and Italian.

(Ladin)

La capela di turnei foya unida fata su do la Prima Gran Viera sciche luech de lecort per i 96 saudeies dla pluania de Urtijëi turnei o nia plu ruvei a cësa. Do la Segonda Gran Viera fova unic juntei pro i 83 inuemes de saudeies tumei o nia plu ruvei de reviers danter l 1939 y l 1945. La ciampana sun chësta capela ie na copia dl „cuse da Sacun”, coche chëi de Ghërdeina ti a for dit vedla ciampana per si forma. Aldo dla lijënda l’an abineda te Val d’Ana y la dëssa avëi tuca pra l ciastel dl Stetteneck.
Da ultima nrescides storiches resultea che la ciampana fova unida fata aposta per la dlieja da Sacun dal ntlëuta cunesciu magister Manfredinus, che ntëur l 1300 laurova a Unieja.
Deberieda cun la ciampana dia dlieja de La Val (Val Badia), che fova unida fata dal medemo maester, tochela pra la doi ciampanes plu vedies de nosc raion.
La ciampana tacova nchina l 1920 tla dlieja da Sacun y fova pona unida metuda te chësta capela me per urnamënt, ajache per na sfënta ne pudovela nia plu uni suneda.
Tl 2009 ie chësta ciampana unida barateda ora per si gran valor storich-culturel da na copia. L uriginel ie tia cësa de cultura tlo daujin.

(German)
Die Krieger-Gedächtniskapelle wurde
nach dem 1.Weltkrieg als Stätte des Gedenkens an die 96 aus dem Pfarrbezirk St. Ulrich stammenden gefallenen und vermissten Soldaten errichtet. Nach dem 2.Weltkreig wurden die 83 Namen der 1939 bis 1945 Gefallen und Vermissten hinzugefugt.
Die Glocke auf dieser Kapelle ist eine Kopie des berühmten „cusé da Sacun”, wie die Grödner seit je her die alte Glocke – aufgrund ihrer schlanken Form – genannt haben. Der Legende nach wurde sie im Annatal gefunden und soll zur Burg Stetteneck gehört haben. Aufgrund der aktuellen historischen Untersuchungen wurde die Glocke aber eigens für die Glockengiessermeister, der sich Magister manfredinus nannte und um 1300 in Venedig tätig war. Zusammen mit der Glocke aus der Kirche in Wengen (Cadertal), die vom selben Meister stammt, gehört sie zu den zwei ältesten Glocken unseres Landes.
Die Glocke hing bis 1920 auf der St. Jakobskirche und wurde dann bloss als Zierde auf dieser Kapelle angebracht, weil sie wegen Sprunges nicht mehr gelääutet werden konnte. 2009 wurde sie aufgrund ihres historischen und kulturellen Wertes durch eine Kople ersetzt. Das Original ist im Kulturhaus nebenan ausgestellt.

(Italian)
Questa Cappella dei Caduti venne costruita dopo la 1.Guerra Mondiale come luogo commemorativo per i 96 soldati parrocchia di Ortisei caduti o dispersi. Finita la 2.Guerra Mondiale si dovettero aggiunger i nom di
altre 83 vittime. L’attuale campana de questa cappella e una copia fedele de famoso “cusé da Sacun”, come i Gardenesi usano chiamare da sempre la vecchia campana, a causa della sua forma slanciata. Secondo la leggenda essa fu trovata in fondo alla Val d’Anna e sarebbe appartenuta al castello di Stetteneck.
Allo stato attuale della ricerche risulta invece che la campana fu appositamente realizzata per la chiesa di S.Giacomo, la frazione sopra Ortisei, da un famoso fonditore attivo intorno la 1300 a Venezia chiamato Magister Manfredinus. Assieme alla campana della chiesa di La Valle (Val Badia), realizzata dallo stesso maestro, essa è una della due campane più antiche della nostra Provincia. Nel 1920 la campana fu collcata in questa cappella, poiché, a causa di una crepa, non poteva piu essere suonata. Dato il suo rilevante valore storico culturale, nel 2009 si decise de sostituirla con una copia. L’originale é esposto nella vicina Casa di Cultura.

Chemun de Urtijëi
Gemeinde St. Ulrich
Comune di Ortisei

(English translation)
This chapel was built after World War I as a memorial for the 96 fallen or missing soldiers from the parish of St. Ulrich. After the World War II they added the names of another 83 victims. The current bell of the chapel is a faithful copy of the famous "Cuse from Sacun" as the Gardenians always
3. Ortisei War Memorial
called the old bell, because of its slender shape. According to legend, it was found in the bottom of the Val d'Anna and belonged to the castle of Stetteneck.
From the present state of research it appears that the bell was specially made for the church of St. James, by Magister Manfredinus, a famous Venetian caster active around 1300. Along with the bell of the church of La Valle (Val Badia ), made by the same bell master, it is one of the two oldest bells in our province. In 1920 the bell was removed from this chapel, since, due to a crack, it could no longer be rung. Given its significant historical and cultural value, in 2009 it was decided to replace it with a copy. The original is on exhibit in the nearby House of Culture.

Erected by Comune di Ortisei.

4. Ortisei War Memorial
as the crow flies. The Watermills of Bulla (approx. 3.5 kilometers away); Josef Riehl (approx. 8.6 kilometers away).

More about this memorial. This memorial is beside the footbridge, opposite Sankt Ulrich church.

5. Ortisei War Memorial