Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Angel Island

By Barry Swackhamer, October 3, 2013
Inscription.
In 1775, the packet San Carlos, first known Spanish ship to enter San Francisco Bay, anchored in this cove while her commander, Lieut. Juan Manuel de Ayala, directed the first survey of the bay. Ayala named this island Isla de los Angeles. The island has been a Mexican rancho, U.S. Military post, bay defense site and both a quarantine and immigration station.

California Registered
Historical Landmark No. 529

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of Tiburon.
September 26, 1970

Erected 1970 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of Tiburon. (Marker Number CHL 529.)

3. Ayala Cove
The marker is located beneath a tree, at the shoreline, to left of the old hospital building.