Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shipping Out and Coming Home

Fort McDowell

By Barry Swackhamer, October 3, 2013
Inscription. During WW I and WW II, Fort McDowell served as a Recruit Depot and later as an overseas Discharge and Replacement Depot. While some soldiers were stationed at Fort McDowell, others were here for only a week before being shipped overseas. During their stay, they were housed, fed, drilled, played sports, watched movies and preformed maintenance and KP (kitchen patrol) duties.

With the onset of WW II, Fort McDowell became part of the San Francisco Port of Embarkation, a complex operation that staged troops for war in the Pacific. The SFPE included the Oakland Army Base, Fort Mason and Camp Stoneman.

As soldiers shipped out, the 108th WAC (Women’s Army Corp) detachment was stationed here to assist with post operations, working in the post office, motor pool, post exchange and mess hall. At the end of the war, many soldiers returning from the Pacific were discharged through Fort McDowell. December of 1945 was the busiest month with 23, 632 men passing through this post on their way home.

More about this marker. Angel Island State Park is accessed by ferry from Tiburon or San Francisco. Perimeter Road is a 5 mile, mostly paved, walking/bicycle path that goes around Angel Island. This marker is located at Fort McDowell.