Cleveland Heights in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Federation of India Community Association

By Christopher Busta-Peck, April 4, 2008
Inscription. In 1962, Asian Indian students of Case Western Reserve University started India Association of Cleveland (IAC). In 1967, IAC started a newspaper "LOTUS," regarded as the first such Asian Indian community newspapers in the United States. In 1978, IAC started a community center to be owned and managed by a new organization: India Community Center (ICC), the first such facility established by Asian Indians in Ohio. In 1980, IAC and ICC merged and formed the Federation of India Community Associations (FICA). Other associations representing the various states and interests in India became Federation members.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Federation of India Community Association, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 68-18.)

2. The India Community Center

3. Location of India Community Center and marker, on Cedar Road, looking east