Panaca in Lincoln County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Panaca Spring

By Bill Kirchner, October 4, 2013
Inscription. The large and constant flow of sweet, warm water from this spring makes possible the desert oasis of Meadow Valley. First noted by Manley's ill-fated Death Valley Party in 1849, the site was cultivated in 1858 by Brigham Young's White Mountain Mission men, who sought a desert refuge should U.S. persecution of Mormons occur in Utah. The site was abandoned that same year when this issue was resolved.

Dependent on these spring waters, Mormons built the first permanent settlement in southern Nevada at Panaca in 1864. For 80 years this water was used for all domestic purposes.

The Meadow Valley Mining District, including the Pioche area, was organized in 1864 with its center at Panaca Spring.
Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 160.)
1. The Town of Panaca. The Chamber of Commerce website offers information and history. Mormon missionaries and settlers arrived in Eastern Nevada in May of 1864 with hopes of establishing a network of growing colonies in the area. (Submitted on October 22, 2013.)

2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar, readability, and content. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended
3. Panaca Spring Marker (on right)
Clover Valley Mountains Steam Engine Marker (on the left).