Melbourne Beach in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Possible Vicinity of Juan Ponce de Leon’s Landing

By Jamie Cox, March 2, 2012
Inscription. While there is disagreement among scholars, it is believed that this site may be in an area where Juan Ponce de Leon made landfall in April 1513. It has long been thought that this event took place near St. Augustine, based upon studies of de Leon's compass headings that did not account for the inability of 16th century navigators to accurately determine longitude, magnetic compass deviations, or the effects of the Gulf Stream and prevailing winds. Professional navigator Douglas Peck re-traced Juan Ponce de Leon's route in a sailboat, however, and found a more likely landing site. Peck, who sailed the same waters for 30 years, has an "intimate geographical knowledge of the route" Juan Ponce de Leon took. When he re-sailed the route at the same time of year as the 1513 voyage, he reached Florida's eastern shore at 28 degrees North Latitude and 80 degrees 29 minutes West Longitude, just south of Melbourne Beach. He can place the accuracy to within 5 to 8 Nautical Miles on either side of this navigational fix. Many historian now conclude that an area south of Melbourne Beach, such as this site, was a more probable location for Juan Ponce de Leon's first landing. This park Juan Ponce de Leon Landing, was created in 2005. A Florida Historic Landmark.

Erected 2005 by The Brevard County Historical
By Jamie Cox, January 3, 2014
2. Ponce de Leon Statue
This statue of Ponce de Leon by artist Rafael Picón was unveiled December 28, 2013.
Commission Brevard Country Parks & Recreation and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-565.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in Juan Ponce de Leon Landing park. This park has a beach entrance, parking and restrooms. The marker is only a few feet from Highway A1A at the extreme south end of the park.

3. Beach at Ponce de Leon Landing Park
until April 2, 1513,when they sighted land which Ponce de León believed was another island. He named it La Florida in recognition of the verdant landscape and because it was the Easter season, which the Spaniards called Pascua Florida (Festival of Flowers). The following day they came ashore to seek information and take possession of this new land. The precise location of their landing on the Florida coast has been disputed for many years. Some historians believe it occurred at St. Augustine; others prefer a more southern landing at a small harbor now called Ponce de León Inlet; and some argue that Ponce came ashore even farther south near the present location of Melbourne Beach.” (Submitted on March 31, 2013.)

4. Ponce de Leon Landing Park Sign
5. Mural of Ponce de Leon's Landing