Sausalito in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
The Lone Sailor

By A Coastie and grandson of a Merchant Mariner torpedoed at sea, October 15, 2013

Inscription. This is a memorial to every one who ever sailed out of the Golden Gate in the service of their country - in the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard, the Merchant Marine.

A ship heading for sea passes directly by this spot at the northern end of the Golden Gate. Here the sailor feels the first long roll of the sea, the beginning of the endless horizon that leads to the far Pacific.

There is one last chance to look back at the city of San Francisco, shining on its hills, one last chance to look back at the coastline of the United States, one last chance to look back at home.

Thousands and thousands of American seafarers have sailed past this place, in peace and war, to defend this country and its sea frontiers. Many of them never returned. This monument is dedicated to the ordinary sailors and marines who sailed from this place and did their duty.

Carl Nolte

By Coastie and grandson of a Pacific Merchant Mariner torperdoed at sea., October 15, 2013
2. The Lone Sailor Marker and Memorial

More about this marker. A beautiful place for a view of San Francisco Bay.

By Coastie/Grandson of Pacific Merchant Mariner Torpedoed in WWII, October 15, 2013
3. The Lone Sailor Memorial Statue

By Coastie and grandson of Pacific Merchant Mariner Torpedoed in WWII, October 15, 2013
4. View E - The Lone Sailor Memorial Navy Panel

By Coastie/grandson of Pacific Merchant Mariner Torpedoed in WWII, October 15, 2013
5. View NE - The Lone Sailor Memorial Merchant Marine Panel

6. View W - The Lone Sailor Memorial Coast Guard Panel

7. View SW - The Lone Sailor Memorial Marine Corps Panel

October 15, 2013
8. The Lone Sailor Memorial Committee Panel
Lone Sailor Memorial Committee 1997 - 2002 Henry F. Trione, Chairman; Jackson L. Schultz, Capt SC USN, Co-Chairman; Carney J. Campion; Keith L. Christie; Myron Du Bain;Herschel J. Goldberg, RADM SC USN; William R. Lucius, Col USMC; Martin B. McNair, Capt USNR, David E. Nelson; Kevin O'Connell; Thomas J. Patterson, RADM USMS; Guy Rounsaville, Jr. Private Contributions from Across the Nation Have Made This Memorial Possible. Major Donors- Chong - Moon Lee; Jeannik and Edmund Littlefield; Charles and Helen Schwab; Joan and David Traitel in memory of Robert Dollar, R. Stanley Dollar and Gorham B. Knowles. In memory of our father Robert Magowan; Robin, Merrill, Peter, Stephen and Mark. The Elizabeth and Stephen Bechtel Foundation, Mario Ghilotti Family, William Randolph Hurst Foundation, Edward E. Hills Fund, Kennetih and Jean Hofmann, Lucy and Fritz Jewett, Maryellie and Rupert H. Johnson Jr. Pat and Carl Reichhart, Barbara and Richard Rosenberg

9. The Golden Gate from the Lone Sailor Memorial

•••