Millboro in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

By J. J. Prats, October 15, 2013
Inscription. Millboro began as a settlement around Cady’s Tunnel, built by the Central Virginia Railroad. By 1856 the tracks extended from Richmond to Cabin Creek nearby. During the Civil War, Confederate soldiers marched westward down the old Crooked Spur road; army supplies unloaded here were hauled in wagons pulled by confiscated horses. After the war, the town prospered while the railroad brought hundreds of travelers bound for the nearby springs resorts, and while its stockyards shipped large numbers of livestock. When automobile travel and truck-hauling increased, the railroad declined. Stockyards emptied, hotels closed, businesses left, and Millboro settled into a quiet life.
Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-14.)
Regarding Millboro. The Central Virginia Railroad line through Millboro became the main line of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad running from Newport News, Virginia, to Cincinnati, Ohio. Today this portion of the old C&O main line is operated by the Buckingham Branch Railroad. Amtrak’s Cardinal between Washington and Chicago travels through Millboro (but does not stop). During the heyday of American passenger railroading, all of C&O’s named trains passed through Millboro without stopping. Millboro itself was served by three local trains in each direction. The tunnel, now called Millboro Tunnel, is just west of town.

Main Street eastbound turns north then northwest to become Crooked Spur Road, which hairpins over to Millboro Springs to meet Virginia Routes 42 and 39. Millboro may have been on a main railroad line, but it was never on a main highway. Routes 39 and 42 are 10 or more minutes away over crooked narrow roads.