Seaford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Macedonia A.M.E. Church

By Mike Stroud, October 8, 2013
Inscription. The origin of this congregation can be traced to the organization of a local society of the African Methodist Episcopal Church circa 1852. Desiring a permanent place of worship, the group obtained the old Bochimís Meeting House and moved it to a lot on the west side of Front Street in 1861. The site was formally conveyed to church trustees the following year. A thorough rebuilding of the church was completed in 1879 during the pastorate of Rev. Heath.
In 1906, the trustees of Macedonia A.M.E. Church purchased land at this location to serve as a future site for their house of worship. The Front Street church was moved to this site in 1915, and an extensive remodeling project was completed under the administration of Rev. J.J. Moore. Another major renovation and expansion of church facilities was undertaken in 1981. Several annual conferences have been held here. Since its founding on the eve of the Civil War, Macedonia A.M.E. Church has continued to play a vital role in the spiritual life of the community.

Erected 2001 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-147.)

Clarence Street, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 431 North Street, Seaford DE 19973, United States of America.

3. Macedonia A.M.E. Church at North Street and Clarence Street