Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

American Book Company Building

Nelson Max Dunning, architect

Inscription. This handsome building originally served as the Midwest office, warehouse and distribution center of the American Book Company, a nationally-prominent textbook publisher. Typical of industrial architecture of its time, this reinforced-concrete building features a distinctive tower and large window openings that give the facade its grid-like appearance. The red-brick exterior is embellished with terra-cotta ornament, including the publishing company's colorful crest and a torch, wings, and a wreath representing the pursuit of knowledge.
Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.