Warm Springs in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Johnston

By J. J. Prats, October 15, 2013
Inscription. Mary Johnston, a novelist, historian, playwright, suffragist, and social advocate, lived here at Three Hills. Born in Botetourt County, Johnston published 23 novels between l898 and l936 and became the first woman to top best-seller lists in the 20th century with To Have and To Hold (1900). She became an early and influential member of the Equal Suffrage League of Virginia. Later she used her writing as a platform to condemn lynching. In 19l2, Johnston moved here and built Three Hills to a grand Classical Revival style.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-35.)

The green sign reads “Three Hills Inn, a Boutique Chateau & Bistro” and has the inn’s “3” logo.

Regarding Mary Johnston. Mary Johnston and her sisters opened Three Hills as an inn in 1917. She built it with royalties from her novels in 1913. The manor house and cottages accommodate up to 45 guests. When the marker was erected in 2013, the inn was closed and the 27 acre estate was for sale with an asking price of $1.4 million.

1. To Have and to Hold. 1907 book by Mary Johnston on Amazon.com. (Submitted on October 23, 2013.)

2. Three Hills Inn, Warm Springs, Virginia. Linda LaMonte Knopke’s short essay. “Johnston didn’t spare expense when she built the house, named for the view of the three hills in the distance—with a backdrop of West Virginia mountains. Its foundation, made of the now-rare American chestnut, has not settled at all, nor has a single termite managed to
J. J. Prats Collection, October 21, 2013
3. Postcard of Three Hills Manor House
The card is titled “ ‘Three Hills’ Warm Springs, Virginia”. Undated. The back reads “The finest American made view post cards–The Albertype Co., Brooklyn, N. Y.”
worm its way in.” (Submitted on October 23, 2013.)

3. Mary Johnston, Ahead of Her Time ... “On May 9, 1936 Mary Johnston passed away leaving a treasury of twenty-three novels, a number of short stories, one drama and two long narrative poems. Her death made national headlines as she was laid to rest in Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond near her father. In his eulogy, Arthur Goodrich reflected, ‘Each generation contributes to the world, too sparingly, its tiny few are the truly great. Mary Johnston was, I believe, one of those few in our time.’ ” (Submitted on October 23, 2013.)

4. Entrance Gate to Three Hills