Near Cypress Inn in Wayne County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

State Line

By Sandra Hughes, October 22, 2013
Inscription. In 1663, King Charles II of England granted the colony of Carolina all the land between 31 and 36 degrees north latitude from the Atlantic Ocean "west in a direct line as far as the South Seas." The separation of North and South Carolina fixed the boundary between them at 35 degrees in 1735. North Carolina's release of land claims west of the Appalachian Mountains permitted establishment of the State of Tennessee with the same southern boundary. John Coffee, one of Andrew Jackson's generals at the Battle of New Orleans, supervised survey of the line between 1817 and 1822.

Erected by United States Department of the interior National Park Services.

By Duane Hall, June 4, 2015