Moulton in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Judge Thomas M. Peters

By Sandra Hughes, April 20, 2010
Inscription. A scientist of national fame, Peters (1810-1888) lived for many years in Moulton with his wife Naomi (Leetch), a relative of President James K. Polk, who possibly visited here. A man of many talents, Peters was a noted linguist, early civil rights and women's suffrage activist, and lawyer. At various times, he was a newspaper publisher, educator, state representative and senator, Alabama Supreme Court Chief Justice, Alabama Constitutional Convention delegate, and a pro-Union Republican leader. In the election of 1844, he is credited with sinking the presidential hopes of Henry Clay. After military authorities ordered suspension of the local newspaper (now the Moulton Advertiser) in 1867, Peters leased and edited the paper for six months before returning it to the White family. Considered a pioneer of botany in Alabama, Peters identified several new plant species. On Sipsey River in northern Winston County, 8 Jan 1853, he discovered a plant known as “Peters' filmy fern.” He published 'Lichens of Alabama.' Many of his works can be found at Harvard, the Smithsonian Institution, and the University of Alabama. Thomas Peters was elected a member of the American Scientific Association. Peters and his family are buried in the Old Moulton Cemetery.
Erected by Lawrence County Historical Commission,
1. The University of North Carolina Herbarium. The UNC Herbarium has found about half a dozen specimens collected by Dr. Peters, all collected between 1870 and 1874, from Alabama. Of particular interest are several specimens of Trichomanes petersii Gray collected by Dr. Peters in Winston County, Alabama in 1870, 1874 and 1875. (Submitted on October 24, 2013, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

2. Alabama State Bar. Thomas Minott Peters was an advocate for public education, a promoter of industrial development, a nationally recognized naturalist, and an activist for equal rights. For his lifetime of achievement, the lawyers of Alabama induct Thomas Minott Peters into the Alabama Lawyers’ Hall of Fame. (Submitted on October 24, 2013, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)