Near Fallon in Churchill County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Grimes Point

Prehistoric Rock Art Site

By Bill Kirchner, October 6, 2013
Inscription. Grimes Point, one of the largest and most accessible Petroglyph sites in northern Nevada, contains about 150 basalt boulders covered with Petroglyphs. Nevada Petroglyphs were of magico-religious significance in insuring the success of large game hunts and were located near seasonal migration routes.

Running east and west along the ridge, on the hill above the Petroglyphs, there is evidence of an aboriginal drift fence for driving deer or antelope. This required concentrated group action in construction and operation.

The act of making a Petroglyph was a ritual performed by a group leader before each hunt. Evidence suggests that there existed a powerful taboo against doodling in places, for purposes, and by persons other than those directly associated with the hunt.

Petroglyphs probably date between 5000 BC and 1500 AD.

Erected by Nevada State Park System, Churchill County Museum Association. (Marker Number 27.)

1. Bureau of Land Management - Grimes Point Trail. Grimes Point is one of the largest and most accessible petroglyph (rock art) sites in the United States. There are hundreds of boulders in this locality with petroglyphs inscribed in them. Designs include circles, wavy lines, human figures, snakes, and other animal figures. The rock art is believed to be about 6,000 years old. Visitors can view examples of petroglyphs along a short, self-guided interpretive trail. The site is managed by the Bureau of Land Management. (Submitted on October 28, 2013.)

2. History of the Grimes Point Archaeological Area. History, information and photos offered by the Bureau of Land Management. (Submitted on October 28, 2013.)