Dublin in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of the Dougherty Station Hotel

By Bill Kirchner, October 8, 2013
Inscription. Built at the crossroads in 1862 by James Witt Dougherty where it served travelers going by stagecoach from Oakland to Stockton and from San Jose to Martinez and Sacramento. This area was named Dougherty Station from 1862 until 1878, and the hotel alternated with the Green Store as Post Office. John Bonde owned and operated the hotel from 1895 until the early 1920's. Henry Bevilaqua, Charlie Mayo, the Bertola Family and others operated a restaurant here from the early 1920's until destroyed by fire on July 5, 1955.

Erected 1987 by DHPA, ECV No. 13 & Dublin Tech Center.

(about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Heritage Park & Museums (about 400 feet away); Old St. Raymondís Church (about 500 feet away); Dobbel Family (about 500 feet away); Norris Family (about 500 feet away); Rod R. Fallon (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Dublin.