Dublin in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Don Jose Maria Amador

Soldier - Explorer - Pioneer - Rancher

By Bill Kirchner, October 8, 2013
Inscription. Jose Maria Amador, born 1794 at San Francisco Presidio, spent his early years in the Mexican Army, as soldier, explorer, Indian fighter, and was later administrator at Mission San Jose.

Amador was paid for his service with land, a grant stretching from Danville on the north to Pleasanton, and from the crest of the western ridge to the crest of the east.

In 1826 Amador built his home about 800 ft. west of this marker on the site of Alamilla Spring. He was the first settler in this valley and raised cattle, horses, grapes and grain on his Rancho San Ramon.

He is the only man in California's history to have a county, city, valley and school named after him, In 1883, Amador died and was buried in Gilroy.

Erected 1973 by the Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13 E Clampus Vitus.