Franklin, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blackwater Line - Franklin

By Mike Stroud, October 5, 2013
Inscription. A major Blackwater River crossing was located here at Franklin during the Civil War. Confederate forces guarded the crossing from 1862 to the end of the war as part of the Blackwater defensive line. Several skirmishes were fought around the pontoon bridge here in 1862 and 1863. During the morning 11 April 1863, Confederate Maj. Gen. John Bell Hood's division crossed the river on the bridge on its way to aid Lt. Gen. James Longstreet's seige of Suffolk. Hood's division recrossed here on 4 May 1863 after the end of the siege.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UT 20.)

2. Blackwater Line - Franklin Marker seen looking north along US 258 / 58
Recovery and Progress (approx. half a mile away); War Comes to the Blackwater (approx. half a mile away); "Can't Is Not in the Camp's Vocabulary" (approx. half a mile away); The Age of Steam (approx. half a mile away); The Barretts: A Franklin Pioneer Family (approx. half a mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Franklin.

3. Blackwater Line - Franklin Marker (r) shares location with Camp Manufacturing Company Marker
Blackwater river bridge seen here in distant background