Lakehead-Lakeshore in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Klub Klondike

By Barry Swackhamer, October 19, 2013
Inscription. Established 1948 and is the oldest bar and restaurant in Lakehead. The property the building is on was first sub-divided in 1917. In 1947 the Jones Dredging Company cleared the land, set up a sawmill and erected a prefabricated building.

In 1948 Kris and Scotty Scott bought the property and opened a gas station and bar and restaurant they named Klub Klondike. The first Lakehead post office and library were located in the building. It is said that in the early 1950ís there was a brothel upstairs – construction workers and miners frequented the premises – the room still exists in the attic.

Erected 2006 by E Clampus Vitus, Lassen-Loomis Chapter 1934.

The marker is below the "CLUB" sign.