Near Castella in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Water Tank

By Barry Swackhamer, October 19, 2013
Inscription. This water tank is one of only a few historic remains that help tell the Sims story...

The story starts around 1902 when the first sawmill at Sims was built. During this time, logs were transported to the sawmill by horses and steam donkeys. In order to increase productivity, a small logging railroad was built at Sims in 1913. They used a small steam locomotive with flat cars to transport logs to the mill.

Water, kept in a tank like the one in front of you, was heated up by burning wood. The steam produced was then held under pressure and used for powering the locomotive. (Marker Number 2.)

3. Water Tank