Near Weed in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mount Shasta

By Barry Swackhamer, October 20, 2013
Inscription. Dominating the landscape, Mt. Shasta can be seen for 100 miles from certain points drawing hikers, skiers and travelers. Mt. Shasta rises 11,000 fro the base to the summit for a total elevation of 14,162’ above sea level, one of the nation’s largest rises, ranking 49th. It is one of the southernmost volcanoes in the Cascade Range and is the second tallest, falling short of Mt. Rainier by 248’. It has a 17 mile diameter with 5 glaciers, the Whitney Glacier being the largest in California. The most recent eruption occurred in 1786 and was witnessed from sea by explorer La Perouse.

2. Mount Shasta Marker with Mount Shasta in the Background

More about this marker. This marker is located at a Vista Point.