San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Francisco Port of Embarkation

Soldiers shipped out from here

By Barry Swackhamer, October 11, 2013
Click on photo to view photos and captions displayed on marker.
Inscription. First the Spanish and then the American military used this bluff to guard the harbor against hostile invasion. As the 19th century came to a close, Fort Masonís mission shifted from keeping enemy ships out of the bay to sending U.S. military ships overseas. By 1915, Fort Mason was the armyís primary depot for shipping troops and supplies to conflicts and colonial territories in the Pacific.

In 1932, the transport operation, which occupied all of lower Fort Mason and several other bay area port facilities, acquired the name San Francisco Port of Embarkation (SFPE). In 1939, the SFPE employed 831 military and civilian personnel. They shipped 48,000 tons of cargo that year. By the end of World War II, in 1945, the SFPE employed more than 30,000 people. They shipped more than 23 million tons of cargo and 1.65 million soldiers on 4,000 freighters and 800 troopships.

Erected by Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the bicycle path on the bluff overlooking the water at the northern edge of Fort Mason.