Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charles Bibend Building

Turner Hall

—329 W. Miner St. —

By Barry Swackhamer, October 22, 2013
Inscription. Between 1956 and 1866 this building housed a general merchandise store, tin shop, and grocery business. Sometime before the turn-of-the-century, however, it became known as Turner Hall, meeting place for Yreka social and business groups. This included the Turnverien Club organized in the 1860s by a group of early pioneers who came to the area during the gold rush. (Turnerien is a German word for ‘athletic’ or ‘gymnastic.’) The Club arched the ceiling, put a new roof on the “Hall” and hung large chandeliers for lighting. Planners for the Yreka Western Railroad also met here from 1882-1890.

Erected by City of Yreka.

By Barry Swackhamer, October 21, 2013