Near Oracle in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

La Casa Del High Jinks

National Register of Historic Places

—Historic Site —

By Bill Kirchner, November 17, 2013
Inscription. On this site on April 14, 1912, Colonel William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody – Pony Express rider, plainsman, Indian Wars scout, and Wild West showman – staked the High Jinks gold mine, after investing in Oracle mining for ten years. He sometimes stayed and entertained at a cabin here until his death in 1917.

In the 1920s, Mexican stonemasons helped Cody's foster son Lewis H. "Johnny" Baker, wife Olive Burgess Baker, her sister Marie Burgess Way and husband Forest Ranger Lewis Claude Way build this unique house. Buffalo Bill memorabilia graced La Casa del High Jinks until its sale in 1945.

E. Dean Prichard – writer, horseman, environmentalist, purchased High Jinks in 1975 and spent 20 years restoring it. He routed the Arizona Trail off Oracle Ridge to link High Jinks, the American Flag Historic Site and Oracle State Park Center for Environmental Education so all could enjoy this magical place, which was his life.

The United States Department of the Interior listed High Jinks in the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

Erected by The Oracle Historical Society.

can be reached from South Highjinks Road 0.7 miles north of Campo Bonito Road. Click for map. Marker is at the end of Highjinks Road. Marker is in this post office area: Oracle AZ 85623, United States of America.

4. La Casa Del High Jinks
5. La Casa Del High Jinks