Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Don Francisco Cuervo y Valdes

Founder of Albuquerque

Inscription. Illustrious son of the Province of Asturias Spain, Governor of New Mexico. Sculpture funded by the City of Albuquerque 1% for Arts Program as per City Council Resolution 57, 1984. Buck McCain, Artist, Santa Fe Bronze, Inc. Foundry. Dedication Ceremonies held April 23, 1988 • El día 23 de abril de 1706... "Certifico a su Majestad...a sus Virreyes...cómo fundé una Villa en las orillas y vegas del Río del Norte en buen paraje de tierras, aguas, postos y leña...llamándola y nombrándola la Villa de Albuquerque."

English translation:
On April 23, 1706 ... "I certify to Your Majesty ... and to Your Viceroys...how I founded a town on the banks of the River of the North on a good spot of land with water, pastures and forests...naming it Villa de Albuquerque."

Erected 1988 by City of Albuquerque.

2. Don Francisco Cuervo y Valdes Historical Citation for Founding of Albuquerque
and Rio Grande Boulevard. Marker is in this post office area: Albuquerque NM 87104, United States of America.

More about this marker. Parking lot is immediately south.

By Chris English, November 10, 2013