Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Union Batteries at Accokeek Creek

By Bernard Fisher, November 23, 2013

Inscription. By late May 1863 Major-General Joseph Hooker, likely concerned over a possible attack to cut off or capture his supply depot at Aquia Landing, adjusted his lines. Four additional batteries were built in the 11th Corps area south of the Accokeek. This battery had two gun-shelves for artillery, 216 linear feet of parapet, a 56 long zig-zag trench and they blockhouse. The fortification with ideally positioned to repel a Confederate force should it attack the 11th Corps via the Potomac Church Road or bridge to the north.

Erected 2013 by Friends of Stafford Civil War Sites.

1. Stafford Civil War Park. (Submitted on November 25, 2013.)