Independence in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Community's Living Room

Manzanar National Historic Site

By Don Morfe, July 10, 2009
Inscription. This auditorium is one of three original buildings remaining here from Manzanar War Relocation Center. As you walk closer, listen for laughter, tears , music—the sounds of celebration and sadness that once echoed through this building’s cavernous space. They linger in the stories you will hear inside, of those who worked and played here over many decades: internees, War Relocation

In just five months, internee carpenters transformed standard government blueprints into a community auditorium for more than 5,000 people still confined here in June 1944.

With a stage, locker rooms, and projection booth, the 14,000 sq. ft. building changed the way Manzanar gathered. Concerts, lectures, Japanese Americans cultural activities and physical education classes filled its calendar---and often its 1,280-seat capacity. Tickets for dances, talent shows, and movie nights were 5 cents for children, 25 cents for adults, 50 cents for camp staff and “everyone else.”

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

By Karen Key
2. Interpretive Center (Auditorium)
Marker is at or near this postal address: 5001 Highway 395 (Entrance to the Site), Independence CA 93526, United States of America.

3. View of the Area
4. Manzanar Entrance Sign