Batesville in Independence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Lafferty Memorial Church

By Judy King, September 7, 2012
Inscription. Lafferty disbanded in 1969 and its members requested the church at 8th and Neeley be sold and funds divided between Philander Smith College and the First United Methodist Church of Batesville. The known history of Lafferty, organized in the Methodist Episcopal Church, dates from 1870 when trustees, one being Elisha Baxter who became governor of Arkansas in 1872, purchased a lot for the church at 3rd and Boswell. The church was moved to 8th and Neeley in 1917. Mrs. Benita Smily and David Pope who attended Lafferty became the first Negro members of the First United Methodist in Batesville.