Quartzsite in La Paz County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hi Jolly

By Thomas Chris English, December 7, 2009
Inscription. The famous camel herd with which the name of Hi Jolly is linked constitutes an interesting sidelight of Arizona history....Jefferson Davis (afterward president of the Southern Confederacy), as Secretary of War, approved a plan to experiment with camels for freighting and communication in the arid southwest....Major Henry C. Wayne of the U.S. Army and Lt. D.D. Porter (later a distinguished admiral in the Civil War) visited the Levant with the storeship "Supply" and procured 33 camels which were landed at Indianola, Texas, February 10, 1856. 41 were added on a second voyage....With the first camels came, as caretaker, Haiji Ali whose Arabic name was promptly changed to "Hi Jolly" by the soldiers. And by this name he became universally known. His Greek (?) name was Philip Tedro.... On the Beale Expedition in 1857 to open a wagon road across Arizona from Fort Defiance to California, the camels under Hi Jolly's charge, proved their worth. Nevertheless, the War Department abandoned the experiment and the camels were left on the Arizona Desert to shift for themselves. Chiefly roaming this particular section, they survived for many years creating interest and excitement.... Officially the camel experiment was a failure, but both Lt. Beale and Major Wayne were enthusiastic in praise of the animals. A fair trial might have resulted in complete
By Thomas Chris English
The Last Camp of Hi Jolly marker and monument can be seen in the background.
More about this marker. This sign/marker is adjacent to the Hi Jolly grave.
Regarding Hi Jolly. The more one digs into the Army Camel Experiment, the more fascinating it becomes. The personalities involved, the layers of facts and somewhat facts, the stories of not only the camel drivers, but the camels themselves. It becomes an interesting twist in the histories of the southwest and Mexico, and the beginning of further camel experimentation for commerce. Yiorgos Caralambo and Elias
By Denise Boose, June 16, 2011
3. Hi Jolly Monument
Calles enter history's picture, and the camel maze makes further twists and turns with these men's personal histories.
1. An Izmiri Camel Herder in The Wild West. A Turkish point of view and history and yet another spelling for Hi Jolly's name. (Submitted on June 27, 2010, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

2. Greek George, Giorgio Caralambos Wiki. This wiki page provides more detail on the camel experiment and the people participating. There is no specific web page, but Elias Calles fathered a president of Mexico and a search on Plutarco Elías Calles brings up Mexican history, shaped by the camels of the southwest. (Submitted on June 27, 2010, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)
4. Hi Jolly area