Near Devore in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sycamore Grove

By Michael Kindig, April 12, 2006
Inscription. This campsite on both the Mojave Trail over the mountains and the Cajon Pass Route was probably first seen by Spanish and American traverlers in the 1770's and was noted by them in 1806, 1849 and 1850. Michael White, grantee in 1843 of the Muscupiabe Rancho lived near by.

The Mormon colony camped in 1851 on either side of this little pass for about four months while Amasa Lyman, Charles Rich, Jefferson Hunt, David Seely and Andrew Lytle negotiated the purchase of the San Bernardino Rancho from the Lugo family.

Erected 1972 by San Bernardino Society of California Pioneers in 1927 at a site .08 mile south, moved and rededicated here at Glen Helen Regional Park by the Society and Lugonia Parlors No. 241 N.D.G.W. (Marker Number 573.)

Regarding Sycamore Grove. Sycamore Valley Ranch, formerly called Sycamore Grove, was first camp of the Mormon pioneers. SOURCE: California Historical Landmarks, California State Parks