Naper in Boyd County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lost Airmen of World War II

By Jeffrey A. Schimpff, September 7, 2009
Inscription. On August 3, 1944, a C-47 transport carrying twenty-eight men of the U.S. Army Air Forces crashed in a ravine six miles southwest of Naper during a severe storm. There were no survivors. It was the largest single military air disaster in Nebraska history. The plane was in flight from the Bruning, Nebraska, Army Air Field to Pierre, South Dakota, where the men would complete gunnery training before going overseas. A monument in nearby Knollcrest Cemetery honors their sacrifice.

Erected by Naper Historical Society; Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 453.)

More about this marker. There is a companion memorial within a short walk, at the Knollcrest Cemetery very near Naper.

2. Lost Airmen of World War II Memorial at Knollcrest Cemetery