Near Fairfax in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joseph LaFramboise -

1856   Largest land owner in Nicollet Co. – 400 A.
Nicollet County Bicentennial Commission

Erected 1976 by the Nicollet County Bicentennial Commission.

east side of marker with duplicate text

1. Author chronicles LaFramboise family. The Journal. "Of French and Dakota (Metis) blood, LaFramboise was considered one of the best educated men in the Northwest Territory." (Submitted on December 8, 2013.)

2. Joseph LaFramboise: a factor of treaties, trade, and culture. Thesis by Janet Timmerman. (PDF file.) (Submitted on December 8, 2013.)

Joseph LaFramboise Gravestone
4. Joseph LaFramboise
west side of gravestone
In memory of Joseph LaFramboise • Born in Mich. in 1805 • Died Nov. 9, 1856 • Aged 51 years. He was a kind loving Father and a generous friend to the suffering.
5. Julia Ann
south side of gravestone
Beloved Daughter of Jos. LaFramboise • Born Dec. 11, 1842. Died Sept. 20, 1871. A faithful teacher and sympathizing friend. A sincere devoted Christian. She has stepped up higher. Precious is her memory. I.A. Norwood St. Peter.
6. Harriet Josephine
east side of gravestone
Born Mar. 26, 1852. Died Feb. 6, 1855. Also Infant Son of Joseph & Jane LaFramboise. Of such is the Kingdom of Heaven.
7. Madaline
north side of gravestone