Forest Hills in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Herring Highway

Rock Creek Park

—National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

By Don Morfe, July 28, 2009
Inscription. Peirce Mill Dam was completed in 1906 to create a scenic waterfall on Rock Creek. Since its construction, the dam has prevented spawning herring and other migratory and resident fish from swimming further upstream. A Denil fishway was installed in 2006 to provide fish access to the upper reaches of the creek. This fishway consists of a series of baffles inserted into a concrete channel. The channel passes between the stone walls located on the east side of the dam. The baffles act like rungs in a ladder. Now the fish can swim from level to level up and over the dam. Arrows point to the fishway entrance and exit. This fishway and the removal or alteration of other obstacles has restored the "Herring Highway", the ancestral spawning route of Blueback herring and Alewife. Pierce Mill is 4.4 miles upstream from the Potomac River. Rock Creek meanders 33 miles from its source in Montgomery County, Maryland through suburban and densely populated urban areas until it reaches the Potomac River. From there the water continues to flow southeast 112 miles to the Chesapeake Bay and another 80 miles to the Atlantic Ocean.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network-Alice Ferguson Foundation-Woodrow Wilson Bridge Project.

2. Peirce Mill
N, 77° 3.095′ W. Marker is in Forest Hills, District of Columbia, in Washington. Marker is on Tilden Street NW. Click for map. The marker is on the grounds of Rock Creek Park-Pierce Mill unit, to the southeast of the Peirce Mill on the Western Ridge Trail. Marker is in this post office area: Washington DC 20008, United States of America.

By J. Makali Bruton, September 18, 2016
This view is towards the north at Rock Creek, with the Peirce Mill just to the west, off camera.