Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Orpheus

By Tom Fuchs, November 6, 2006

Inscription. The heroic bronze figure in front of you is not, as many suppose, a likeness of Francis Scott Key. The statue represents Orpheus, the artful poet, musician, and singer of Greek Mythology.

In 1914 Congress appropriated funds for a monument at Fort McHenry to mark the centennial of the writing of “The Star-Spangled Banner” and the defense of Baltimore. Orpheus with the Awkward Foot, the creation of sculptor Charles H. Niehaus, was selected from thirty four designs submitted in a national competition.

Orpheus is depicted playing a lyre, and stands twenty-four feet from head to toe. The marble base bears a medallion honoring Francis Scott Key, flanked by a procession of allegorical figures. The pedestal contains a time capsule filled with documents of patriotic and historical interest. In 1962 the statue was moved here from its original site near the fort's principal entrance.

(photo caption) President

By Craig Swain, May 16, 2010

Warren G. Harding headed the list of dignitaries at the unveiling ceremonies on June 14, 1922. The speech he delivered here was the first by a U.S. President to be broadcast on coast-to-coast radio.

By Allen C. Browne, October 13, 2012
3. Orpheus Marker in its new location
This marker is now south of the Orpheus statue. The Orpheus... Hero of Music and Poetry marker is near the old location of this marker.

Regarding Orpheus. Statue was dedicated in 1922 to Francis Scott Key and the soldiers and sailors who took part in the Battle of North Point and the defense of the fort during the War of 1812.

4. Orpheus with the Awkward Foot by Charles H. Niehaus

5. Orpheus with the Awkward Foot by Charles H. Niehaus

6. Detail On Base of Statue

By Bill Coughlin, August 15, 2008
7. Francis Scott Key Medallion, on the base of the monument.
To Francis Scott Key author of the Star Spangled Banner and to the soldiers and sailors who took part in the Battle of North Point and the defense of Fort McHenry in the War of 1812.

•••