Millbrae in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Camp After Discovery of San Francisco Bay

By Syd Whittle, January 10, 2009
Inscription. On November 4, 1769, the expedition of Captain Gaspar de Portola, after crossing Sweeny Ridge, beheld the Bay of San Francisco for the first time. That night they camped at a small lagoon, now covered by San Andreas Lake. Finding the bay too large to go around and thinking they had by-passed Monterey Bay, the expedition camped here again on November 12, 1769 on their return to San Diego.

First made a State Registered Historical Landmark No.27, June 15, 1932, this site was rededicated as a U.S.A. Bicentennial Project of San Andreas Lake Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution and the City of Millbrae, California on November 6, 1976

Location granted by the State of California

Monument Base of Serpentine Rock, Official State Rock of California, Furnished by the San Francisco Water Department.

Erected 1976 by San Andreas Lake Chapter-DAR, San Fransico Water Department and The City of Millbrae. (Marker Number 27.)

Note the Serpentine Rock (Official Rock of the State of California) as noted on marker.
Hillcrest Boulevard and San Andreas Valley Road, on the right when traveling west on Hillcrest Boulevard. Click for map. Marker is located at the trailhead of the San Andreas Lake Trail. Marker is in this post office area: Millbrae CA 94030, United States of America.

1. San Diego History: Gaspar de Portola. (Submitted on January 12, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. California Genealogy: Gaspar de Portola. (Submitted on January 12, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

1. Additional Campsites of the Caspar de Portola Expedition
There
3. Second Marker on Base
Mrs. Alfred P. Hall
(Ethel Leota Bernritter)
Organizing member of San Andreas
Lake Chapter NSDAR, of Millbrae,
California, after nearly 10 years of
research, was successful in restoring
and rededicating California Registered
Historic Landmark No.27
N. Vannucci, W. Monlux, N. Campagna, O. Baswell, P. Perry
are eleven State Registered Historical Landmark sites in San Mateo County depicting the campsites of Caspar de Portola. Not all of them have markers or plaques.
    — Submitted January 12, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.

By Unknown