Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pvt Luke Quinn

In Memory Of

By William Fischer, Jr., September 13, 2012
1. Pvt Luke Quinn Memorial

Only Marine killed in John Brown's Raid - October 18, 1859

Pvt Luke Quinn came from Ireland in 1835, and enlisted in the Marine Corps in 1855 in Brooklyn, NY. He was sent to sea duty, then transferred to Marine Barracks in Washington, D.C. He came to Harpers Ferry with Lieut. Colonel Robert E. Lee, then was killed in the storming of the Engine House. His funeral was in St. Peters Catholic Church by Father Michael Costello, and he was buried in St. Peters Catholic Cemetery.

Erected by Harpers Ferry and Bolivar Area Veterans.

By J. Makali Bruton, September 24, 2016
The marker is just to the left of the entrance to Hannah's Train Depot Restaurant, in front of the Amtrak station. The road in front of the marker was being repaved at the time of this photo.
(about 400 feet away); Sweets for Harpers Ferry (about 400 feet away); Casualty of War (about 500 feet away); Lewis and Clark (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Harpers Ferry.

1. The United States Marines at Harpers Ferry, 1859. (Submitted on December 16, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Memorial honors only Marine killed in John Brown's raid. (Submitted on December 16, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)