Petworth in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Rock Creek Parish

By Allen C. Browne, August 10, 2011
Inscription.
This Plaque recognizes the designation of St. Paul's Episcopal Church (Rock Creek Parish) and its churchyard known as Rock Creek Cemetery, in the National Register of Historic Places.

Founded originally as a preaching mission, with first services held in this vicinity the 2nd Sunday in May 1712 -- 64 years before the Declaration of Independence. "St. Paul's Rock Creek" is the oldest church and the only colonial church in the present District of Columbia.

On September 18, 1719, Colonel John Bradford, Maryland Tobacco planter, gave 100 acres of land on which to build a chapel and to serve as a glebe for the support of the ministers and work of the church. The glebe, now Rock Creek Cemetery, is the Hallowed resting place of many eminent persons who contributed to American History.

Erected by
The District of Columbia State Society
Daughters of the American Colonists
May 14, 1978

Erected 1978 by the Daughters of the American Colonists.

Northwest Washington, DC 20011, in front of St.Paul's Parish Church. Marker is in this post office area: Washington DC 20011, United States of America.

By J. Makali Bruton, January 31, 2015
3. St. Paul's Episcopal Church additional marker, west side of church