Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Birthplace of the Confederate Battle Flag

By Craig Swain, April 14, 2008

Inscription. During the First Battle of Manassas, amid the smoke of combat, troops found it difficult to distinguish between Union and Confederate flags. Generals P.G.T. Beauregard, Joseph E. Johnston and Quartermaster General William L. Cabell met near here in September 1861 and approved the first Confederate battle flag; a square red flag with blue diagonally crossed bars, and 12 stars. This pattern was adapted for use in other battle flags and was incorporated into the Confederate national flag in 1863. Beauregard's headquarters also hosted the 1 Oct. 1861 Fairfax Court House conference, during which Confederate President Davis and his generals plotted strategy.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historical Resources. (Marker Number B 261.)

1. Flags of the Confederate States of America. Detailed discussion of the flags of the Confederacy. (Submitted on April 14, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Vexillology and the Confederate Flag. Historian Tom Clemens explains the difference between the various Confederate flags, noting the difference between the "national" and "battle" flags. (Submitted on June 30, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Birth of the ‘Stainless Banner’. Part of the New York Times' Disunion series, John M. Coski's article (5/14/2013)on the adoption of the Confederate national and battle flags notes. In reflecting on the flag debate then and the debate now, he draws an interesting conclusion: "... Consider the modern history of the Georgia state flag. In 2004, after decades of debate, Georgians ratified a new state flag that was clearly modeled after the Confederate Stars and Bars. The most vocal protest came (and still comes) from Confederate heritage activists, who steadfastly hold on to the 1956 state flag, which bears the Southern Cross battle flag. African-American leaders, though fully aware that the new state flag is based on the first Confederate national flag, said they did not find it troubling; the real Stars and Bars does not carry the baggage that the battle flag (the one the headline writers so often mistakenly dub the “Stars and Bars”) did, and does....In other words, the real Stars and Bars, the original Confederate flag, is acceptable to them for the same reason that it was not acceptable to Confederates in 1863, and to Confederate heritage activists today: it’s not Confederate enough." (Submitted on May 14, 2013.)

•••