Mosca in Alamosa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

"Totally Unique and Unexpected"

Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

"Totally Unique and Unexpected!"
—park visitor

Welcome to the high elevation desert that is Great Sand Dunes! Does this landscape strike you as amazing, bizarre or totally out of place. If so, you’re not alone. For many, the unexpected combination of massive dunes surrounded by alpine peaks and a desert valley inspires awe and curiosity.

The 30 square mile dunefield before you is the most impressive part of an enormous deposit of sand stretching west, south, and north. The San Juan Mountains on the far western horizon contributed most of the sand, which was washed by mountain streams into the San Luis Valley. From there, southwesterly winds blew, bounced and pushed the grains toward the Sangre de Cristo Mountains, piling them into the tallest dunes in North America.

The Great Sand Dunes System consists of:

Sabkha: