Mosca in Alamosa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Stepping into Wilderness

Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. You are about to step into the Great Sand Dunes Wilderness. Its mood changes with the seasons, from the spacious solitude of winter, to spring and summer fun and play. Whatever the season of your visit, this unexpected wilderness offers opportunities to enjoy, explore, learn and recreate in one of our nation’s unspoiled wonders. Great Sand Dunes is part of the National Wilderness Preservation System, which includes lands set aside to protect their unique natural conditions. Great Sand Dunes National Preserve contains the critical watersheds of Medano and Sand Creeks, and is part of the Sangre de Cristo Wilderness.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Entering the Wilderness