Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
Bethel Missionary Baptist Church

By Mark Hilton, January 3, 2014

Inscription. Organized in 1967 as the Second Colored Baptist Church, congregation later changed named to Bethel Missionary Baptist. First building burned in 1908. Rev. E.W. Pickett then conducted services in "Love and Charity Hall" until second structure built in 1912 in same neighborhood but different site. In 1943, church remodeled under leadership of Rev. H.H. Hubbard. During the ministry of Rev. Edward Martin, the members, having outgrown the old building, built present edifice. Congregation has taken active role in social ministry, contributing to the well-being of the community. Cornerstone reflects its philosophy: "Home of Amazing Grace and Headquarters of the Holy Ghost."

Erected 2000 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Bethel Missionary Baptist Church