Covington in Newton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lucius Q. C. Lamar

By David Seibert, January 13, 2008
Inscription. Here was located the office in which L.Q.C. Lamar, Statesman and Jurist, practiced law at two intervals from 1847 to 1854, thence moving to Macon and Mississippi. His family located at Covington after his father's death in 1834, and at nearby Oxford in 1838, where, in 1845, he graduated from Emory College.

In 1853 Newton County elected Lamar to the State Legislature, starting his career which led to valuable service to the Confederacy, to the U.S. House and Senate, Secretaryship of the Interior, and to the U.S. Supreme Court.
Erected by U.S. Works Progress Administration and the State of Georgia. (Marker Number 12 G-6.)
1. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress entry for Lucius Q. C. Lamar. (Submitted on April 15, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Lucius Q. C. Lamar (1885 - 1888): Secretary of the Interior. (Submitted on April 15, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
1. L. C. Q. Lamar's marker development.
According to my uncle's law partner and local historian in Covington, GA, Charles R. King, this marker was produced by him, as a state employee, shortly after he graduated from college in the 1930's - his first employment in a depression economy. He indicated it was the first (perhaps of this type) cast for the State. And, this may have been the first one cast, although it is shown as #6. The marker is located a few doors up the street from Mr. King's ancestral home on Floyd Street. His father "Col. King" was a noted jurist in Covington for many years. These factors may have contributed to the selection of the subject and location of this marker, reflecting a history of a significant doctor of Jurisprudence.
    — Submitted December 27, 2010, by William D. Hanson of Brandon, Florida.