Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The History of the Site of the Shade Tree

By Barry Swackhamer, January 9, 2014
Inscription. This bay front site originally bordered Ohlone Indian settlements. In 1820 the Spanish crown granted it to Luis Maria Peralta. In 1842 it was given to his son Antonio Maria Peralta. The area was acquired by Horace Carpenter (first mayor of Oakland), in 1852. He then founded the Oakland Waterfront Company. In 1892 Carpenter sold the site. Beginning with the Pacific Carbonic Gas Company in 1893, this site has been occupied by several important industries. In 1979, fortuitously, it was acquired by the Hon. Robert A. Schultz.

Erected 1990 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter No. 13.