Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Beulah Baptist Church

Organized 1880

By Mark Hilton, January 19, 2014
Inscription. Beulah Baptist Church was organized in the home of Monday and Dora Duvall, on the corner of Hull and Winnie Streets. Rev. William (Billy) Jenkins served as the pastor when the first church building was erected on Norton Street. Beulah served as the first classroom for the Alabama Colored People's University, which later became State Normal College, then Alabama State University. During the Church's centennial celebration, the University's president, Dr. Levi Watkins, who was a member of Beulah, hailed the contribution. Beulah also was the home church for Nat King Cole's family.

Beulah's edifice served as a gathering place for many civic, political, and spiritual meetings, including a mass meeting on January 23, 1956 which affirmed support for the on-going bus boycott. Beulah has housed the Boys and Girls Club, and several church congregations and hosted the Alabama Baptist and Southeast Antioch District Conventions. The Montgomery community has benefitted from Beulah's clothes closet, meals-on-wheels, and other health and welfare programs.
Erected 2006 by the Alabama Historical Association.
2. Beulah Baptist Church
the intersection of Rosa L. Parks Avenue and National Street, on the right when traveling north on Rosa L. Parks Avenue. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3703 Rosa L. Parks Avenue, Montgomery AL 36105, United States of America.
3. Beulah Baptist Church Sign
4. Beulah Baptist Church Cornerstone