Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Town Cemetery

By Sandra Hughes, August 4, 2009
Inscription. This is the earliest known cemetery in the town of Athens, and the final resting place for many of its first citizens. The earliest burials date from the 1820s and continue through the mid-1800s, with an occasional burial past 1900. Through the markers are now sunken below ground, others have been destroyed or removed.

Trustees for the town purchased this entire block in 1827 for ten dollars from Robert Beaty and John Carriel. It was originally designated school property and a school did occupy another part of the property for some years.

Erected 1984 by Limestone County Historical Society.

2. Old Town Cemetery