Near Arco in Butte County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Where's the Volcano?

Inscription. Say the word volcano and usually the image flashes to mind of a single great symmetrical cone. But, the volcanic activity in Craters of the Moon National Monument and the Snake River Plain has taken a different form.

Parallel cracks in the earth, collectively called the Great Rift, periodically ooze flows of lava which pile up in horizontal layers. Occasionally more lively displays of fireworks create cinder cones, about 25 of them in the park.

The panorama of cones before you is located at the north end of the Great Rift. The rift extends south more than 50 miles to American Falls.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Inferno Cone, North Crater, and Silent Cone (L-R)