Near Northeast in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mediterranean Imports

Hub, Home, Heart

—Greater H Street NE Heritage Trail —

By Craig Swain, September 29, 2012
Inscription. Maryland Avenue in the 1930s was home to immigrants from around the Mediterranean. Evelyn Kogok Hier grew up at 1328 Maryland Avenue. She remembered her next-door neighbor, the Right Reverend Ayoub (Job) Salloom, hosting after-church gatherings where men shared a hookah, the ancient water pipe for smoking tobacco. Rev. Salloom ministered to the tight-knit "Little Lebanon" community at St. George's Syrian Orthodox Church on Eighth Street, NW. As a chile, Kogok remembered, she would cut through Linden Court to H Street and the candies at Lebanese-owned Farris & Son's Confectioners. The Atlas movie house replaced Farris's in 1938.

Many of the neighborhood's Grek immigrants started up the economic ladder selling produce from huckster wagons, then renting stalls at the wholesale markets before opening their own, often food-related, businesses. In the 1940s the Pappas and Callas families operated produce stands at Union Terminal Market on Florida Avenue. The Cokinos family ran the nearby Goody Shop confectionery beginning in 1910. Greeks owned the Rendezvous Club and the Paramount, Kavakos, Chaconas, and Bacchus grills along H Street between here and Seventh Street. On the Fourth of July, their children donned traditional Greek military uniforms to march in the neighborhood parade.

Although African American families had long lived
2. Right Reverend Salloom
Left: The Right Reverend Ayoub Salloom poses with his hookah in back of his home at 1330 Maryland Ave., 1920. Inset: The Right Rev. Salloom in priestly garb.

Right: Salloom children Mary, top, Edward, Helen, and Futine with a neighbor on the family's front steps.
in the neighborhood, deeds originally restricted some blocks, including this on, to whites. African American educators James L., and Gustava Eubanks operated Washington Junior College of Music at 12th and G before moving it to 1252 Maryland Avenue in 1947.

Noted African American architect Lewis Giles, Sr. (1893-1974) grew up on Linden Place, which you will pass on your left as you walk to Sign 13.

To reach Sign 13, turn right on 13th Street, cross H, and turn left.

Just across G Street from this sign is Linden Court, one of the area's inhabited alleys. In 1897 more than 100 African American families lived in tiny, flat-fronted rowhouses alongside stables and workshops. The houses on the north side of the alley were demolished in 1937 to make way for the Atlas Theater, but enough remain to give the flavor of the old community.

Trains and streetcars created the Near Northeast neighborhood around H Street. The B&O Railroad's arrival in 1835 made this a center of energetic, working-class life. Workmen living north of the Capitol staffed the Government Printing Office, ran the trains, stocked the warehouses, and built Union Station. When a streetcar arrived linking H Street to downtown, new construction quickly followed.

H Street bustled with shops and offices run by Jewish, Italian, Lebanese, Greek,
3. Lebanese and Greek Immigrants
Top: Evelyn Kogok, daughter of Lebanese immigrants, on her wedding day at 1328 Maryland, Ave., 1951.

Bottom pair: Greek immigrants Alex and Peter Cokinos, seen about 1919, ran the Goody Ship at 1103 H St. At Right, Nikos Nikitakis, descendant of the Pappas family, dresses in the traditional military uniform to celebrate Greek Independence Day, 1986.
Irish, and African American families. During the segregation era, which lasted into the 1950s, African Americans came to H Street for its department stores and sit-down restaurants. Most businesses welcomed all customers.

Then came the civil disturbances in the wake of the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s assassination in 1968. Decades of commercial decline followed. Just off H Street, though, the strong residential community endured. The 2005 opening of the Atlas Performing Arts Center signaled a revival, building evocatively on H Street's past. Hub, Home, Heart is a bridge to carry you from that past to the present.

Hub, Home, Heart: Greater H Street NE Heritage Trail is an Official Washington, DC Walking Trail. The self-guided, 3.2-mile tour of 18 signs offers about two hours of gentle exercise. Free keepsake guidebooks in English or Spanish are available at businesses and institutions along the way. For more on DC neighborhoods, please visit
Erected 2012 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 12.)
4. Children and Students
Top Right: Barbara Miller celebrates her fifth birthday with friends in front of her home at 1308 Maryland Ave., 1941

Center Left: Lewis Giles, Sr., left and a friend pitch horseshoes in the back yard of 1200 Linden Pl., around 1903.

Lower Right: Washington Junior College of Music students. This was the last of three music schools owned and operated by the Eubanks family on Capitol Hill from the mid-1930s to 1960. Children and adults studied musical instruments, theory, voice, Spanish, and philosophy.
when traveling west on Maryland Avenue, NE. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Washington DC 20002, United States of America.
5. Discover More Sidebar
The sidebar includes an illustration captioned, Linden Court, a 2009 acrylic by Brett Busang.
7. Maryland Avenue
The view to the Capitol from Maryland Ave. at 12th and F Sts., 1920s. Lifelong resident Barbara Miller Murphy remembered watching President Franklin D. Roosevelt pass by there in his open car.
8. Map of the H Street Heritage Trail
10. Linden Court Alley entrance