Florence in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ross/Fryer – Cushman Residence

Historic Site

By Bill Kirchner, February 15, 2014
Inscription. In 1876, Roderick Ross, one of Florence's first blacksmiths, constructed this Sonoran-style adobe house. The original flat earthen roof made of round log beams, saguaro ribs, and mud is well-preserved by a gable roof added between 1899 and 1910. Turned-wood posts support a timber-framed, hip-roof veranda. W.C. Smith was the second owner. Celebrated Union spy Pauline Cushman and her husband, Jere Fryer, later purchased the house. Tom Mix was a tenant here in the 1930s.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Erected 1999 by The Town of Florence and Arizona Historical Society.

in a direct line); W.C. Smith/Rittenouse/Arriola's Cosmopolitan Store (about 300 feet away); Silver King Florence Hotel (about 300 feet away); E.N. Fish & Co. Store (about 300 feet away); First Pinal County Courthouse (about 300 feet away but has been reported missing); Levi Ruggles Founder of Florence (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Florence.

3. Ross/Fryer – Cushman Residence
4. Ross/Fryer – Cushman Residence