Near Shorterville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

“Irwin Empire”

By Mark Hilton, February 16, 2014
Inscription. Site of the 1831 Irwin homeplace where over 50,000 acres of land was owned by Major General William Irwin (1794-1850). He was an Indian fighter, farmer, politician, statesman and considered one of the nationís richest and most influential men. A portion of his land was awarded for services rendered during the Indian wars. Irwinton (Eufaula) was his namesake. He was a major force in the disposition of the last Indian lands. He drowned in the Chattahoochee River and was buried near his homesite.

Erected 1979 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Henry County Historical Society.

2. Irwin Empire Marker Location
(approx. 2.8 miles away in Georgia); The Old Lattice Bridge (approx. 2.9 miles away in Georgia); In the Confederacy (approx. 2.9 miles away in Georgia); Old Pioneer Cemetery (approx. 2.9 miles away in Georgia); Site of Fort Gaines Female College (approx. 2.9 miles away in Georgia). Click for a list of all markers in Shorterville.

3. Nearby William Irwin Gravesite