Eastville in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of the First Settler

By Michael C. Wilcox, July 17, 2013
Inscription. Thomas Savage, a lad of thirteen, arrived at Jamestown on 2 Jan. 1608 with Capt. Christopher Newport on the ship John and Francis. John Smith later wrote, "The next day Newport came a shore....A boy named Thomas Savage (whom Newport called son) was then given unto Powhatan." Savage resided several years with the Indians, growing up in association with Pocahontas. He became proficient in the Indian languages and later served as an interpreter. Savage settled on the Eastern Shore by 1619. There Debedeavon, the “Laughing King,” gave him a large tract of land, perhaps 9,000 acres for increasing trade with the Indians.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WY 8.)

By Mike Stroud